Cisco Reports Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2018 Earnings

 

  •   Q4 Results:
  • Revenue: $12.8 billion▪   Increase of 6% year over year
    ▪   Recurring revenue was 32% of total revenue, up 1 point year over year
  • Earnings per Share: GAAP: $0.81; Non-GAAP: $0.70
    ▪   Non-GAAP EPS increased 15% year over year
  •   FY 2018 Results:
  • Revenue: $49.3 billion; increase of 3% year over year
  • Earnings per Share: GAAP: $0.02; Non-GAAP: $2.60
    ▪   Non-GAAP EPS increased 9% year over year
    ▪   GAAP results include a $10.4 billion charge related to the enactment of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Acts
  •   Q1 FY 2019 Guidance:
  • Revenue: 5% to 7% growth year over year
  • Earnings per Share: GAAP: $0.69 to $0.74; Non-GAAP: $0.70 to $0.72

SAN JOSE, Calif., Aug. 15, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — Cisco today reported fourth quarter and fiscal year results for the period ended July 28, 2018. Cisco reported fourth quarter revenue of $12.8 billion, net income on a generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) basis of $3.8 billion or $0.81 per share, and non-GAAP net income of $3.3 billion or $0.70 per share.

“We had a very strong finish to a great year and generated our highest quarterly revenue of $12.8 billion,” said Chuck Robbins, Chairman and CEO of Cisco. “Our results demonstrate a combination of strong customer adoption of our latest innovations, the ongoing value customers see in our software and subscription offerings, and excellent execution across our customer segments and geographies. Our strategy is working and we believe that are well-positioned to capture growth across our portfolio with our pipeline of innovation.”

Q4 GAAP Results

Q4 FY 2018Q4 FY 2017Vs. Q4 FY 2017
Revenue$12.8billion$12.1billion6%
Net Income$3.8billion$2.4billion57%
Diluted
Earnings
per
Share
(EPS)
$0.81$0.4869%

Q4 GAAP results include an $863 million benefit related to the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act. Non-GAAP results exclude this benefit.

   
Q4 Non-GAAP Results

Q4 FY 2018Q4 FY 2017Vs. Q4 FY 2017
Net Income$3.3billion$3.1billion8%
EPS$0.70$0.6115%

Fiscal Year GAAP Results

FY 2018FY 2017     Vs. FY 2017 
Revenue$49.3billion$48.0billion3%
Net Income$0.1billion$9.6billion(99)%
EPS$0.02$1.90(99)%

Fiscal year GAAP results include a $10.4 billion charge related to the enactment of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act comprised of $8.1 billion for the U.S. transition tax, $1.2 billion for foreign withholding tax and $1.1 billion for the re-measurement of net deferred tax assets.

        Fiscal Year Non-GAAP Results

FY 2018FY 2017     Vs. FY 2017 
Net Income$12.7billion$12.1billion5%
EPS$2.60$2.399%

Reconciliations between net income, EPS, and other measures on a GAAP and non-GAAP basis are provided in the tables located in the section entitled “Reconciliations of GAAP to non-GAAP Measures.”

“Q4 was another quarter of broad-based strength across our portfolio reflecting our strong execution and momentum. We delivered record quarterly revenue, up 6%, and non-GAAP EPS, up 15%,” said Kelly Kramer, CFO of Cisco. “We are seeing solid demand for our products and solutions while continuing to make progress in transforming our business model and driving long-term shareholder value.”

Financial Summary
All comparative percentages are on a year-over-year basis unless otherwise noted.

Q4 FY 2018 Highlights

Revenue — Total revenue was $12.8 billion, up 6%, with product revenue up 7% and service revenue up 3%. Recurring revenue as a percentage of total revenue was 32%, up 1 point year over year. Revenue by geographic segment was: Americas up 5%, EMEA up 8%, and APJC up 6%. Product revenue performance was generally broad based with growth in Security, up 12%, Applications, up 10%, and Infrastructure Platforms, up 7%.

Gross Margin — On a GAAP basis, total gross margin, product gross margin, and service gross margin were 61.7%, 60.2%, and 66.0%, respectively, as compared with 62.2%, 60.3%, and 67.8%, respectively, in the fourth quarter of 2017.

On a non-GAAP basis, total gross margin, product gross margin, and service gross margin were 62.9%, 61.5%, and 67.1%, respectively, as compared with 63.7%, 61.9%, and 68.8%, respectively, in the fourth quarter of 2017.

Total gross margins by geographic segment were: 64.1% for the Americas, 63.7% for EMEA and 57.7% for APJC.

Operating Expenses — On a GAAP basis, operating expenses were $4.6 billion, up 1%. Non-GAAP operating expenses were $4.1 billion, up 5%, and were 32.0% of revenue.

Operating Income — GAAP operating income was $3.3 billion, up 10%, with GAAP operating margin of 26.1%. Non-GAAP operating income was $4.0 billion, up 4%, with non-GAAP operating margin at 30.9%.

Provision for (benefit from) Income Taxes — The GAAP tax provision rate was (5.9)%, which includes an $863 million benefit related to the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act. The non-GAAP tax provision rate was 21.2%.

Net Income and EPS — On a GAAP basis, net income was $3.8 billion and EPS was $0.81. On a non-GAAP basis, net income was $3.3 billion, an increase of 8%, and EPS was $0.70, an increase of 15%.

Cash Flow from Operating Activities — $4.1 billion for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2018, an increase of 2% compared with $4.0 billion for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2017.

FY 2018 Highlights

Revenue — Total revenue was $49.3 billion, an increase of 3%.

Net Income and EPS — On a GAAP basis, net income was $0.1 billion and EPS was $0.02. GAAP net income includes a $10.4 billion charge related to the enactment of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act comprised of $8.1 billion for the U.S. transition tax, $1.2 billion for foreign withholding tax and $1.1 billion for the re-measurement of net deferred tax assets.

On a non-GAAP basis, net income was $12.7 billion, up 5% compared to fiscal 2017, and EPS was $2.60, an increase of 9%.

Cash Flow from Operating Activities — $13.7 billion for fiscal 2018, compared with $13.9 billion for fiscal 2017, a decrease of 2%. Operating cash flow for fiscal 2018 includes the payments of $1.4 billion of one-time foreign taxes as related to the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act. Operating cash flow increased 8%, normalized for these tax payments.

Balance Sheet and Other Financial Highlights

Cash and Cash Equivalents and Investments — $46.5 billion at the end of the fourth quarter of fiscal 2018, compared with $54.4 billion at the end of the third quarter of fiscal 2018, and compared with $70.5 billion at the end of fiscal 2017. The total cash and cash equivalents and investments available in the United States at the end of the fourth quarter of fiscal 2018 were $40.4 billion.

Deferred Revenue — $19.7 billion, up 6% in total, with deferred product revenue up 15%, driven largely by subscription-based and software offers, and deferred service revenue was up 1%. The portion of deferred product revenue related to recurring software and subscription offers increased 23%.

Product Backlog $6.6 billion at the end of fiscal 2018, an increase of 38% compared with the balance at the end of fiscal 2017.

Capital Allocation — For the fourth quarter of fiscal 2018, Cisco returned $7.5 billion to shareholders through share buybacks and dividends. Cisco declared and paid a cash dividend of $0.33 per common share, or $1.5 billion. Cisco repurchased approximately 138 million shares of common stock under its stock repurchase program at an average price of $43.58 per share for an aggregate purchase price of $6.0 billion.

For the full fiscal year, Cisco returned $23.6 billion to shareholders through share buybacks and dividends. Cisco declared and paid cash dividends of $1.24 per common share, or $6.0 billion. Cisco repurchased approximately 432 million shares of common stock under its stock repurchase program at an average price of $40.88 per share for an aggregate purchase price of $17.7 billion. The remaining authorized amount for stock repurchases under the program is approximately $19.0 billion with no termination date.

Acquisitions and Divestitures

In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2018, we closed the acquisition of Accompany, a privately held company that provides an AI-driven relationship intelligence platform. We also announced our intent to acquire July Systems, Inc., a privately held company that provides enterprise-grade location platform through cloud-based subscription offerings. This acquisition closed in the first quarter of fiscal 2019. In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2018, we announced an agreement to sell our Service Provider Video Software Solutions (SPVSS) business. We expect this transaction to close in the first half of fiscal 2019 subject to customary closing conditions and regulatory approvals.

On August 2, 2018, we announced our intent to acquire Duo Security, a privately held company that provides unified access security and multi-factor authentication delivered through the cloud. The acquisition is expected to close in the first quarter of fiscal 2019, subject to customary closing conditions and regulatory approvals.

Guidance for Q1 FY 2019

Cisco expects to achieve the following results for the first quarter of fiscal 2019:

Q1 FY 2019
Revenue5% to 7% growth Y/Y
Non-GAAP gross margin rate63% – 64%
Non-GAAP operating margin rate30% – 31%
Non-GAAP tax provision rate19%
Non-GAAP EPS$0.70 – $0.72

The guidance includes our SPVSS business that we recently agreed to sell and excludes the Duo Security acquisition since both transactions have not closed. We expect the SPVSS transaction to close in the first half of fiscal 2019 subject to customary closing conditions and regulatory approvals.

At the beginning of fiscal 2019, Cisco adopted the Financial Accounting Standards Board new standard on revenue recognition (ASC 606) using the modified retrospective method. The revenue guidance in the preceding table includes the impact of ASC 606 which we estimate to be a benefit of about 1% year over year.

Cisco estimates that GAAP EPS will be $0.69 to $0.74 in the first quarter of fiscal 2019.

A reconciliation between the Guidance for Q1 FY 2019 on a GAAP and non-GAAP basis is provided in the table entitled “GAAP to non-GAAP Guidance for Q1 FY 2019” located in the section entitled “Reconciliations of GAAP to non-GAAP Measures.”

Editor’s Notes:

  • Q4 fiscal year 2018 conference call to discuss Cisco’s results along with its guidance will be held on Wednesday, August 15, 2018 at 1:30 p.m. Pacific Time. Conference call number is 1-888-848-6507 (United States) or 1-212-519-0847 (international)
  • Conference call replay will be available from 4:00 p.m. Pacific Time, August 15, 2018 to 4:00 p.m. Pacific Time, August 22, 2018 at 1-866-417-5767 (United States) or 1-203-369-0735 (international). The replay will also be available via webcast on the Cisco Investor Relations website at https://investor.cisco.com.
  • Additional information regarding Cisco’s financials, as well as a webcast of the conference call with visuals designed to guide participants through the call, will be available at 1:30 p.m. Pacific Time, August 15, 2018. Text of the conference call’s prepared remarks will be available within 24 hours of completion of the call. The webcast will include both the prepared remarks and the question-and-answer session. This information, along with the GAAP to non-GAAP reconciliation information, will be available on the Cisco Investor Relations website at https://investor.cisco.com.

CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
(In millions, except per-share amounts)
(Unaudited)

Three Months EndedFiscal Year Ended
July 28,
2018
July 29,
2017
July 28,
2018
July 29,
2017
REVENUE:
Product$9,642$9,027$36,709$35,705
Service3,2023,10612,62112,300
Total revenue12,84412,13349,33048,005
COST OF SALES:
Product3,8333,58614,42713,699
Service1,0891,0014,2974,082
Total cost of sales4,9224,58718,72417,781
GROSS MARGIN7,9227,54630,60630,224
OPERATING EXPENSES:
Research and development1,6261,4996,3326,059
Sales and marketing2,3482,3189,2429,184
General and administrative5434952,1441,993
Amortization of purchased intangible assets3358221259
Restructuring and other charges26142358756
Total operating expenses4,5764,51218,29718,251
OPERATING INCOME3,3463,03412,30911,973
Interest income3533601,5081,338
Interest expense(224)(222)(943)(861)
Other income (loss), net1178165(163)
Interest and other income (loss), net246146730314
INCOME BEFORE PROVISION FOR (BENEFIT FROM) INCOME TAXES3,5923,18013,03912,287
Provision for (benefit from) income taxes (1)(211)75612,9292,678
NET INCOME$3,803$2,424$110$9,609
Net income per share:
Basic$0.81$0.49$0.02$1.92
Diluted$0.81$0.48$0.02$1.90
Shares used in per-share calculation:
Basic4,6724,9934,8375,010
Diluted4,7225,0274,8815,049
Cash dividends declared per common share$0.33$0.29$1.24$1.10

(1) For the three months ended July 28, 2018, the provision for (benefit from) income taxes includes an $863 million benefit as related to the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act. For fiscal year ended 2018, the provision for income taxes includes a $10.4 billion charge as related to the enactment of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act.

CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.
REVENUE BY SEGMENT
(In millions, except percentages)

July 28, 2018
Three Months EndedFiscal Year Ended
AmountY/Y %AmountY/Y %
Revenue:
Americas$7,5555%$29,0703%
EMEA3,1748%12,4254%
APJC2,1166%7,8342%
Total$12,8446%$49,3303%

Amounts may not sum and percentages may not recalculate due to rounding.

CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.
GROSS MARGIN PERCENTAGE BY SEGMENT
(In percentages)

July 28, 2018
Three Months EndedFiscal Year Ended
Gross Margin Percentage:
Americas64.1%64.6%
EMEA63.7%63.9%
APJC57.7%60.3%

 

CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.
REVENUE FOR GROUPS OF SIMILAR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES
(In millions, except percentages)

July 28, 2018
Three Months EndedFiscal Year Ended
AmountY/Y %AmountY/Y %
Revenue:
Infrastructure Platforms$7,4437%$28,2702%
Applications1,33910%5,03510%
Security62712%2,3539%
Other Products232(18)%1,050(13)%
Total Product9,6427%36,7093%
Services3,2023%12,6213%
Total$12,8446%$49,3303%

Amounts may not sum and percentages may not recalculate due to rounding.

CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(In millions)
(Unaudited)

July 28,
2018
July 29,
2017
ASSETS
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$8,934$11,708
Investments37,61458,784
Accounts receivable, net of allowance for doubtful accounts
of $129 at July 28, 2018 and $211 at July 29, 2017
5,5545,146
Inventories1,8461,616
Financing receivables, net4,9494,856
Other current assets2,9401,593
Total current assets61,83783,703
Property and equipment, net3,0063,322
Financing receivables, net4,8824,738
Goodwill31,70629,766
Purchased intangible assets, net2,5522,539
Deferred tax assets3,2194,239
Other assets1,5821,511
TOTAL ASSETS$108,784$129,818
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Current liabilities:
Short-term debt$5,238$7,992
Accounts payable1,9041,385
Income taxes payable1,00498
Accrued compensation2,9862,895
Deferred revenue11,49010,821
Other current liabilities4,4134,392
Total current liabilities27,03527,583
Long-term debt20,33125,725
Income taxes payable8,5851,250
Deferred revenue8,1957,673
Other long-term liabilities1,4341,450
Total liabilities65,58063,681
Total equity43,20466,137
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY$108,784$129,818


CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(In millions)
(Unaudited)

Fiscal Year Ended
July 28,
2018
July 29,
2017
Cash flows from operating activities:
Net income$110$9,609
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities:
Depreciation, amortization, and other2,1922,286
Share-based compensation expense1,5761,526
Provision for receivables(134)(8)
Deferred income taxes900(124)
Excess tax benefits from share-based compensation(153)
(Gains) losses on divestitures, investments and other, net(322)154
Change in operating assets and liabilities, net of effects of acquisitions and divestitures:
Accounts receivable(269)756
Inventories(244)(394)
Financing receivables(219)(1,038)
Other assets6615
Accounts payable504311
Income taxes, net8,11860
Accrued compensation100(110)
Deferred revenue1,2051,683
Other liabilities83(697)
Net cash provided by operating activities13,66613,876
Cash flows from investing activities:
Purchases of investments(14,285)(42,702)
Proceeds from sales of investments17,70628,827
Proceeds from maturities of investments15,76912,143
Acquisition of businesses, net of cash and cash equivalents acquired(3,006)(3,324)
Proceeds from business divestitures27
Purchases of investments in privately held companies(267)(222)
Return of investments in privately held companies168203
Acquisition of property and equipment(834)(964)
Proceeds from sales of property and equipment597
Other(13)39
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities15,324(5,993)
Cash flows from financing activities:
Issuances of common stock623708
Repurchases of common stock – repurchase program(17,547)(3,685)
Shares repurchased for tax withholdings on vesting of restricted stock units(703)(619)
Short-term borrowings, original maturities of 90 days or less, net(2,502)2,497
Issuances of debt6,8776,980
Repayments of debt(12,375)(4,151)
Excess tax benefits from share-based compensation153
Dividends paid(5,968)(5,511)
Other(169)(178)
Net cash used in financing activities(31,764)(3,806)
Net (decrease) increase in cash and cash equivalents(2,774)4,077
Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of fiscal year11,7087,631
Cash and cash equivalents, end of fiscal year$8,934$11,708
Supplemental cash flow information:
Cash paid for interest$910$897
Cash paid for income taxes, net$3,911$2,742


CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.

DEFERRED REVENUE
(In millions)

July 28,
2018
April 28,
2018
July 29,
2017
Deferred revenue:
Service$11,431$10,960$11,302
Product:
Deferred revenue related to recurring software and subscription offers6,1205,6354,971
Other product deferred revenue2,1342,3582,221
Total product deferred revenue8,2547,9937,192
Total$19,685$18,953$18,494
Reported as:
Current$11,490$11,301$10,821
Noncurrent8,1957,6527,673
Total$19,685$18,953$18,494

 

CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.
DIVIDENDS PAID AND REPURCHASES OF COMMON STOCK
(In millions, except per-share amounts)

DIVIDENDSSTOCK REPURCHASE PROGRAMTOTAL
Quarter EndedPer ShareAmountSharesWeighted-
Average Price
per Share
AmountAmount
Fiscal 2018
July 28, 2018$0.33$1,535138$43.58$6,015$7,550
April 28, 2018$0.33$1,572140$42.83$6,015$7,587
January 27, 2018$0.29$1,425103$39.07$4,011$5,436
October 28, 2017$0.29$1,43651$31.80$1,620$3,056
Fiscal 2017
July 29, 2017$0.29$1,44838$31.61$1,201$2,649
April 29, 2017$0.29$1,45115$33.71$503$1,954
January 28, 2017$0.26$1,30433$30.33$1,001$2,305
October 29, 2016$0.26$1,30832$31.12$1,001$2,309


CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.

RECONCILIATIONS OF GAAP TO NON-GAAP MEASURES

GAAP TO NON-GAAP NET INCOME
(In millions, except per-share amounts)

Three Months EndedFiscal Year Ended
July 28,
2018
July 29,
2017
July 28,
2018
July 29,
2017
GAAP net income$3,803$2,424$110$9,609
Adjustments to cost of sales:
Share-based compensation expense5956227219
Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets134140578483
Supplier component remediation charge (adjustment), net(36)(18)(77)(47)
Acquisition-related/divestiture costs371
Legal and indemnification settlements122
Total adjustments to GAAP cost of sales160178857656
Adjustments to operating expenses:
Share-based compensation expense3293441,3391,307
Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets3358221259
Acquisition-related/divestiture costs7962274219
Significant asset impairments and restructurings26142358756
Total adjustments to GAAP operating expenses4676062,1922,541
Total adjustments to GAAP income before provision for income taxes6277843,0493,197
Income tax effect of non-GAAP adjustments(253)(235)(866)(847)
Significant tax matters (1)(851)10810,410108
Total adjustments to GAAP provision for income taxes(1,104)(127)9,544(739)
Non-GAAP net income$3,326$3,081$12,703$12,067
Diluted net income per share:
GAAP$0.81$0.48$0.02$1.90
Non-GAAP$0.70$0.61$2.60$2.39

(1) In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2018, Cisco recorded adjustments to the provisional amounts related to the U.S. transition tax on accumulated earnings of foreign subsidiaries and re-measurement of net deferred tax assets. These adjustments include an $863 million benefit to the U.S. transition tax provisional amount related to the U.S. taxation of deemed foreign dividends after the date of enactment in the transition fiscal year.

For fiscal year 2018, Cisco recorded charges relating to significant tax matters that were excluded from non-GAAP net income. $10.4 billion of these charges were provisional amounts related to the enactment of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act comprised of $8.1 billion related to the U.S. transition tax, $1.2 billion related to foreign withholding tax and $1.1 billion related to the re-measurement of net deferred tax assets. The amounts are provisional based on Securities and Exchange Commission Staff Accounting Bulletin No. 118.


CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.

RECONCILIATIONS OF GAAP TO NON-GAAP MEASURES

GROSS MARGINS, OPERATING EXPENSES, OPERATING MARGINS, AND NET INCOME
(In millions, except percentages)

Three Months Ended
July 28, 2018
Product
Gross
Margin
Service
Gross
Margin
Total
Gross
Margin
Operating
Expenses
Y/YOperating
Income
Y/YNet
Income
Y/Y
GAAP amount$5,809$2,113$7,922$4,5761%$3,34610%$3,80357%
% of revenue60.2%66.0%61.7%35.6%26.1%29.6%
Adjustments to GAAP amounts:
Share-based compensation expense243559329388388
Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets13413433167167
Supplier component remediation charge (adjustment), net(36)(36)(36)(36)
Acquisition/divestiture-related costs213798282
Significant asset impairments and restructurings262626
Income tax effect/significant tax matters (1)(1,104)
Non-GAAP amount$5,933$2,149$8,082$4,1095%$3,9734%$3,3268%
% of revenue61.5%67.1%62.9%32.0%30.9%25.9%

(1) Includes an $863 million benefit as related to the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act.

Three Months Ended
July 29, 2017
Product
Gross
Margin
Service
Gross
Margin
Total
Gross
Margin
Operating
Expenses
Y/YOperating
Income
Y/YNet
Income
Y/Y
GAAP amount$5,441$2,105$7,546$4,512(3)%$3,034(8)%$2,424(14)%
% of revenue60.3%67.8%62.2%37.2%25.0%20.0%
Adjustments to GAAP amounts:
Share-based compensation expense233356344400400
Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets14014058198198
Supplier component remediation charge (adjustment), net(18)(18)(18)(18)
Acquisition/divestiture-related costs626262
Significant asset impairments and restructurings142142142
Income tax effect/significant tax matters(127)
Non-GAAP amount$5,586$2,138$7,724$3,906(7)%$3,818(4)%$3,081(3)%
% of revenue61.9%68.8%63.7%32.2%31.5%25.4%

 

CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.
RECONCILIATIONS OF GAAP TO NON-GAAP MEASURES

GROSS MARGINS, OPERATING EXPENSES, OPERATING MARGINS, AND NET INCOME
(In millions, except percentages)

Fiscal Year Ended
July 28, 2018
Product
Gross
Margin
Service
Gross
Margin
Total
Gross
Margin
Operating
Expenses
Y/YOperating
Income
Y/YNet
Income
Y/Y
GAAP amount$22,282$8,324$30,606$18,297%$12,3093%$110(99)%
% of revenue60.7%66.0%62.0%37.1%25.0%0.2%
Adjustments to GAAP amounts:
Share-based compensation expense941332271,3391,5661,566
Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets578578221799799
Supplier component remediation charge (adjustment), net(77)(77)(77)(77)
Legal and indemnification settlements122122122122
Acquisition/divestiture-related costs347274281281
Significant asset impairments and restructurings358358358
Income tax effect/significant tax matters (1)9,544(1)
Non-GAAP amount$23,002$8,461$31,463$16,1053%$15,3581%$12,7035%
% of revenue62.7%67.0%63.8%32.6%31.1%25.8%

(1) Includes a $10.4 billion charge as related to the enactment of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act.

Fiscal Year Ended
July 29, 2017
Product
Gross
Margin
Service
Gross
Margin
Total
Gross
Margin
Operating
Expenses
Y/YOperating
Income
Y/YNet
Income
Y/Y
GAAP amount$22,006$8,218$30,224$18,251%$11,973(5)%$9,609(11)%
% of revenue61.6%66.8%63.0%38.0%24.9%20.0%
Adjustments to GAAP amounts:
Share-based compensation expense851342191,3071,5261,526
Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets483483259742742
Supplier component remediation charge (adjustment), net(47)(47)(47)(47)
Acquisition/divestiture-related costs11219220220
Significant asset impairments and restructurings756756756
Income tax effect/significant tax matters(739)
Non-GAAP amount$22,527$8,353$30,880$15,710(4)%$15,170%$12,067%
% of revenue63.1%67.9%64.3%32.7%31.6%25.1%

 

CISCO SYSTEMS, INC.
RECONCILIATIONS OF GAAP TO NON-GAAP MEASURES

EFFECTIVE TAX RATE
(In percentages)

Three Months EndedFiscal Year Ended
July 28,
2018
July 29,
2017
July 28,
2018
July 29,
2017
GAAP effective tax rate (1)(5.9)%23.8%99.2%21.8%
Total adjustments to GAAP provision for income taxes27.1%(1.5)%(78.2)%0.3%
Non-GAAP effective tax rate21.2%22.3%21.0%22.1%

(1) The three months ended July 28, 2018 includes an $863 million benefit as related to the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act. The fiscal year ended July 28, 2018 includes a $10.4 billion charge as related to the enactment of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act.

GAAP TO NON-GAAP GUIDANCE FOR Q1 FY 2019

Q1 FY 2019Gross Margin
Rate
Operating Margin
Rate
Tax Provision
Rate
Earnings per
Share (4)
GAAP61.5% – 62.5%27.5% – 28.5%9%$0.69 – $0.74
Estimated adjustments for:
Share-based compensation expense0.5%3.0%$0.04 – $0.05
Amortization of purchased intangible assets and other acquisition-related/divestiture costs1.0%2.0%$0.04 – $0.05
Restructuring and other charges (1)0.5%$0.01
Legal settlements (2)(3.0)%($0.07)
Significant tax matters (3)($0.03) – ($0.04)
Income tax effect of non-GAAP adjustments10%
Non-GAAP63% – 64%30% – 31%19%$0.70 – $0.72

(1) In the third quarter of fiscal 2018, we initiated a restructuring plan in order to realign the organization and enable further investment in key priority areas. The total pretax cash charges to the GAAP financial results is estimated to be approximately $300 million consisting of severance and other one-time benefits, and other associated costs. During fiscal 2018, we have recognized pretax charges of approximately $108 million to our GAAP financial results in relation to this restructuring plan. We expect to recognize up to $70 million of these charges in the first quarter of fiscal 2019 with the remaining amount to be recognized during the rest of the fiscal year.

(2) In the first quarter of fiscal 2019, we entered into a binding term sheet with Arista Networks, settling most of the outstanding litigation between the companies, which will result in a payment to Cisco of $400 million. We will recognize this benefit in our GAAP financial results in the first quarter of fiscal 2019. The remaining litigation will not have a financial impact on Cisco.

(3) We will recognize net indirect benefits to our GAAP provision for income taxes related to intercompany adjustments upon adoption of ASC 606.

(4) Estimated adjustments to GAAP earnings per share are shown after income tax effects.

About Cisco

Cisco (NASDAQ: CSCO) is the worldwide technology leader that has been making the Internet work since 1984. Our people, products and partners help society securely connect and seize tomorrow’s digital opportunity today. Discover more at thenetwork.cisco.com and follow us on Twitter at @Cisco.