Home Page ContentPress Releases Siemon adds to its OM4 fibre optic cabling family, including new 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s-ready MTP assemblies

Siemon adds to its OM4 fibre optic cabling family, including new 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s-ready MTP assemblies

by david.nunes

Siemon adds to its OM4 fibre optic cabling family, including new 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s-ready MTP assemblies

March 2011– Siemon, a global leader in network infrastructure, has announced the addition of several new OM4 fibre optic products to its comprehensive line of high-performance cabling solutions.

Siemon’s new OM4 Plug and Play fibre cable assemblies, pre-terminated duplex trunking cables and traditional field-terminated cable and connectivity provide an extended distance multimode option for 10Gb/s as well future-proof migration options for 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s application speeds.

“Over the past few years, we have built our OM4 product set and experience by developing and deploying Siemon OM4 systems globally on a customer-specific basis,” said Charlie Maynard, Siemon fibre optic product manager. “During this time we used customer feedback to refine and expand the product family.  With the strength of our current OM4 offering, along with a clearer global OM4 standards picture from ISO and TIA, we knew the time was right to offer the Siemon OM4 solution set on a widespread global basis.”

Siemon’s enhanced OM4 Plug and Play system’s modules and adapters are supported by a wide array of factory-terminated cable assemblies that combine Siemon’s reduced-diameter RazorCore cable with 12-fibre MTP connectors.

These 40Gb/s or 100Gb/s-ready MTP-to-MTP cable assemblies can be ordered in custom lengths and are designed to be quickly pulled and connected to Plug and Play modules or MTP adapter plates. Available in 12 to 144 fibre counts in increments of 12 fibres, these assemblies are user-configurable to precise application requirements.

Siemon’s factory terminated MTP-to-LC and LC-to-LC or SC-to-SC fibre trunking cable assemblies are also available in OM4 configurations.  10Gb/s MTP-to-LC assemblies allow multi-fibre MTP connectors to integrate with LC or SC interfaces in current network equipment while the LC-to-LC and SC-to-SC trunks provide high-performance 10Gb/s fibre links without the complexity and performance variability of field terminations.

These turnkey OM4 solutions allow high performance data centre links to be deployed 75% faster than traditional field terminations. Beyond installation speed, Siemon plug and play and pre-terminated trunking products provide a “greener” approach, eliminating the waste associated with additional connectors, termination kits and other consumables.

Siemon’s core OM4 fibre line also includes 10Gb/s indoor tight buffer distribution cable, indoor interlocking armour tight buffer cable, indoor-outdoor tight buffer and loose tube cable all available with LS0H jacket.

For more information on Siemon’s OM4 fibre optic line, as well as other Siemon network cabling and connectivity innovations, visit www.siemon.com

[385 words]

Photos are available on request from [email protected]

Notes to Editors

About Siemon

Established in 1903, Siemon is an industry leader specialising in the manufacture and innovation of high quality, high-performance copper and optical fibre network cabling solutions. With offices and partners throughout the world, Siemon offers a global service and has a reputation for delivering market leading performance with systems that maximise efficiency and return on investment.

Siemon’s products include the most comprehensive suite of copper available, in both unshielded and shielded twisted-pair, for category 5e, category 6 (Class E), category 6A (Class EA) and category 7/7A (Class F/FA) standards performance.  The company’s optical fibre range includes both multimode and singlemode cabling systems.  In addition to cabling systems, the company has developed specific and specialised products for network provision in both enterprise and hosted data centre environments, often partnering with other global industry leaders in delivery of complete solutions for these markets.  With over 400 patents specific to structured cabling, Siemon Labs invests heavily in R&D and development of industry standards, underlining the company’s long-term commitment to its customers and the industry.

www.siemon.com/uk

Follow Siemon on Twitter: http://twitter.com/siemoncabling

Join Siemon on Facebook: http://www.siemon.com/go/facebook

Related Articles

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More